The third meet in the “JAAA/SDF Jubilee series” will be staged this Saturday, May 21, at the National Stadium between 5pm and 7pm. Spectators will not be charged an entry fee.

These events are designed to assist senior athletes as they prepare for the JAAA National Championships and other international competitions including the World Athletics Championships in Eugene, Oregon, later this year. The Junior athletes will compete between 2pm and 4pm. 

Saturday’s meet will see athletes contesting the following events for males and females; long jump, discus, shot put, Sprint hurdles, 100m, 200m 400m, 400m hurdles and an invitational 800m.

All the athletes will be ranked based on performances this season. The 100m will only accommodate the top 32 ranked athletes, the 400m will see the top 24 and the top 16 will be in the sprint hurdles.

The 400m hurdles will have the top eight based on entry while the field events will see the top twelve based on entry. 

Monetary prizes will be awarded in the 400m hurdles for men and women, the 110m hurdles for men, the 200m for men and women and the discus for women.

The winner of each of the selected six events will get $90,000.00, second place gets $45,000.00, third takes home $30,000.00, fourth $20,000.00 and fifth $15,000.00. 

In total, each event will offer $200,000.00 in prizes, with $1.2 million being handed out overall for the day, providing the athletes meet a minimum standard. Only Jamaican athletes will benefit from the funds. 

The last meet in the four-event series will be staged on June 4, 2022.

Sponsors include the Sports Development Foundation, Puma and Jacden.

 

Toyko Olympics triple gold medallist Elaine Thompson-Herah said her 22.75 200m run at the JAAA/SDF Jubilee meet on Saturday was about shaking the rust off as she continues on her quest to win her first gold medal at the World Championships in Oregon this summer.

Now that he has finally been able to train consistently after two years of disruption caused by the global pandemic, Traves Smikle produced his best throw in three years to achieve the qualifying mark for this summer’s World Athletics Championships at the second JAAA/SDF Jubilee Series meet at the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday.

Smikle, the 2018 NACAC silver medallist, threw a season-best 66.60m for the victory, his best throw since he threw 67.57m in January 2019. It was the perfect birthday present for Smikle, who revealed afterwards that it was a welcome reprieve from a tough past couple of years.

“The last two years have been crazy with the pandemic and everything. It was very difficult to get into a training flow and now that things are better, not perfect but better, my coach and I got some consistent work in,” said Smikle, who won JMD$90,000 for the win.

“For the season I have been averaging 64/65m. We have been knocking at the door and we finally got it (the qualifying mark) today on my birthday and I am happy about that.”

Noticeably bigger than he has been in previous years, Smikle revealed that his increase in size is also part of his coach Julian Robinson’s plan for him to throw farther this year.

“One of the things my coach wanted me to do is put on a little more weight and we are doing some explosive work, trying to keep consistent with training and today we saw the fruits of our labour,” he said.

Smikle’s throw makes him Jamaica’s best thrower this year ahead of his training partner and friend, Fedrick Dacres, the 2018 Commonwealth Games champion and 2019 World Championships silver medallist and, at least for now, gives him bragging rights in the Reckless Control training group.

Dacres, he said, is sure to use it as motivation to throw beyond the 65.98m he threw at the same venue just over a week ago, the next time he competes.

“Fedrick is a phenomenal athlete and we have been training hard, he has been working hard and we are on track. It is only a matter of time before he hits a big throw,” Smikle said of Dacres.

“Both of us have been averaging over 65m and we just want to work hard and respect each other. I am pretty sure he has seen this mark and it is going fire him up to get something big so the next time we compete, it’s going to be a good one.”

As a teenager, Anthonique Strachan showed the tremendous potential of becoming one of the world’s brightest stars in track and field.

Olympic 110m hurdles champion, Hansle Parchment, opened his 2022 season by running 13.20 to win the Men’s 110m hurdles, at Velocity Fest 11, at the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday.

Parchment used an excellent start to win ahead of Rasheed Broadbell (13.31) and Michael O’Hara (13.52).

Olympic bronze medallist Megan Tapper was also in fine form running 12.80 to win the Women’s 100m hurdles ahead of Crystal Morrison (13.02) and Amoi Brown (13.33).

Nine-time World Championship gold medallist Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce also made her 2022 season debut with a second-place finish in the 200m.

Fraser-Pryce had her trademark fast start before jogging the last 50m of the race to finish with a time of 22.79. Bahamian Anthonique Strachan ran a season’s best 22.55 to take the win while Natasha Morrison was third in 23.06.

Remona Burchell ran 11.13 to win the Women’s 100m ahead of Jodean Williams (11.51) and Krystal Sloley (11.74).

The Men’s 100m was won by Ackeem Blake in a new personal best 10.08. 2011 World Champion Yohan Blake was second in a season’s best 10.11 and Kadrian Goldson was third in 10.20.

In the Women’s 400m, Candice McLeod won Section A in 51.20 ahead of Janieve Russell (51.96) and Rhonda Whyte (52.26).

Zandrion Barnes won the Men’s 400m in a personal best 45.69 ahead of Anthony Cox (45.84) and Demish Gaye (46.19).

Antonio Watson ran 20.56 to win the Men’s 200m ahead of Kishane Thompson (20.92) and Riquan Graham (21.25).

 

Jamaica’s Minister of Culture, Gender, Entertainment and Sport, Olivia Grange has called for private sector support for the Primary Schools Athletics Championships that return on May 26 after a two-year absence.

The minister made the appeal during Tuesday’s launch of the event at the National Stadium in Kingston, which hosted the 49th Carifta Games that concluded on Monday.

“Between May 2 and 4 we will have the Eastern Championships at Stadium East to start us off, followed by the Central Championships between May 9 and11 at the GC Foster College, then the Western Championships at STETHS between May 12 and14 culminating with the grand finale, the inaugural staging of the National Athletics Junior Championships for Boys and Girls in the National Stadium from May 26 to May 28,” the minister said in outlining the schedule for the build-up to the championships. 

 “I am making an appeal to the private sector to provide sponsorship for these Championships in the same way support is given to the ISSA Boys and Girls Championships. There will be as many as 500 participating schools and so I am inviting the private sector to come on board now with support for the primary-level event.”

The minister said the government has invested a lot in the development of sports in the country but it is unable to go it alone, hence the need for additional support for the championship that has proven to be the crucible from which so many of Jamaica’s athletic stars have emerged.

“Over time, the Government has invested millions of dollars at the primary school level in track and field and (Institute of Sports) INSPORTS can take credit for laying the foundation on which the careers of many of our outstanding athletes have been built,” she said.

“Athletes the likes of World and Olympic 100m gold medalist Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Olympic and World 400m hurdles champion Melaine Walker, Olympic bronze medalist, Warren Weir, 2008 Olympic 100m silver and 200m bronze medalist Kerron Stewart, CARIFTA Games Under-17 200m champion and record-holder Jazeel Murphy, and 2007 World Youth 200m champion Ramone McKenzie and many others.

“More recent stand-out athletes to have competed at Primary School Champs have been Christopher Taylor, Tyreke Wilson, Raheem Chambers and Brianna Lyston. In the just-concluded CARIFTA Games, Jamaica won a record 92 medals. It begins at INSPORTS.”

 

It was a record-breaking evening session on day two of the 49th Carifta Games at the National Stadium in Kingston on Sunday as Jamaica’s U-20 Girls 4x100m team of Serena Cole, Tina Clayton, Brianna Lyston and Tia Clayton sped to a new world junior record 42.58 to win gold ahead of Barbados (45.36) and Trinidad and Tobago (46.12).

Jamaica’s U-20 Boys team comprising Bouwahjgie Nkrumie, Bryan Levell, Deandre Daley and Sandrey Davison were also impressive with a Carifta record 39.15 to win gold ahead of the Bahamas (40.41) and the Cayman Islands (40.72).

Camoy Binger, Bryana Davison, Shemonique Hazle and Theianna-Lee Terrelonge combined to win Jamaica’s third sprint relay gold of the evening in the U-17 Girls section in 45.38 ahead of the Bahamas (47.13) and Trinidad & Tobago (48.19).

The hosts completed a clean sweep of the sprint relays as Jadan Campbell, Gary Card, Rickoy Hunter and Shaquane Gordon combined to dominate the Boys U-17 section in 41.74 ahead of Trinidad and Tobago (42.77) and the Cayman Islands (43.40).

Moving into the 400m hurdles, Michelle Smith of the US Virgin Islands won gold in the U-17 Girls section in 58.61 ahead of the Jamaican pair Jody-Ann Daley (1:02.22) and Deandra Harris (1:02.26).

Jamaica secured gold and silver in the U-20 Girls section through Sahfia Hinds (58.96) and Shackelia Green (59.77). Trinidad & Tobago’s Natasha Fox was third in 1:02.35.

The hosts once again swept the top two places in the Boys U-17 section thanks to Princewell Martin (53.00) and Jordan Mowatt (54.40) while Jermahd Huggins of St. Kitts & Nevis took third in 55.57.

Jamaica’s Roshawn Clarke won gold in the U-20 Boys section in 50.68 ahead of Shamiar Bain of the Bahamas (52.83) and Craig Prendergast of Antigua & Barbuda (55.08).

Moving into the field, Jamaica’s Chavez Penn cleared 2.05m to win the U-17 Boys high jump ahead of Andrew Stone of the Cayman Islands (2.00m) and Jamaica’s Aaron McKenzie (1.95m).

Penn was also victorious in the triple jump with 14.63m to win ahead of teammate Euan Young (14.41m) and Jonathan Rogers of the Bahamas (13.99m).

The British Virgin Islands’ emerging star and 100m champion Adaejah Hodge continued her stellar showing at the Games so far with gold in the U-17 Girls long jump with a distance of 6.20m ahead of Jamaica’s Shemonique Hazle (5.85m) and Rohanna Sudlow (5.65m).

 

Jamaica secured gold in the Boys U-20 long jump through the supremely talented Jaydon Hibbert on day two of the 49th Carifta Games at the National Stadium in Kingston on Sunday.

The Class I gold medallist in both the long and triple jump at last week’s ISSA Boys and Girls Championships jumped out to 7.62m to win gold ahead of St. Vincent’s Uroy Ryan (7.52m) and Barbados’ Aren Spencer (7.48m).

Hibbert will be looking for a second gold medal in the triple jump on Monday, an event in which he is currently the world U-20 leader with a massive 16.66m done to win gold at Champs.

Guyana’s Anisha Gibbons won gold in the U-20 Girls javelin with 42.54m ahead of the Barbadian pair of Vivica Addison (41.92) and Vanessa Greaves (41.17).

Dominica took gold in the U-20 Girls shot put through Treneese Eloui Hamilton’s 14.58m effort. Jamaica’s Brittania Johnson threw 14.19m for her second silver medal of these games while Suriname’s Alicia Grootfaam threw 12.97m for bronze.

In the 800m semis, Guyana’s 1500m champion from Saturday Attoya Harvey was the fastest qualifier to the U-17 Girls final in 2:15.76 ahead of Jamaica’s Andrene Peart (2:15.79) and her Guyanese teammate Narissa McPherson (2:19.89).

Bermuda’s Nirobi Smith Mills was the fastest qualifier to the Boys U-20 final with 1:55.11 ahead of Trinidad & Tobago’s Nathan Cumberbatch (1:55.75) and Jamaica’s 1500m silver medallist Adrian Nethersole (1:55.89). 1500m Gold medallist J’Voughnn Blake also advanced to the final comfortably in 1:58.31.

The 800m finals are scheduled for Monday. Both the Girls U-20 and Boys U-17 800m will be straight finals.

 

 

Jamaica’s Deandre Daley and Tina Clayton were crowned U-20 100m champions on day one of the 49th Carifta Games at the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday.

Daley sped to a personal best 10.23 to win the Boys event ahead of Jamaican teammate Bouwahjgie Nkrumie (10.28) and Zachary Evans of the Bahamas (10.45).

Clayton won the Girls equivalent in 11.22 ahead of her twin sister Tia (11.30) and T&T’s Shaniqua Bascombe (11.57).

The Girls U-17 100m was won in impressive fashion by Adaejah Hodge of the British Virgin Islands in 11.29, miles ahead of Shatalya Dorsett of the Bahamas (11.80) and Jamaica’s Theianna-Lee Terrelonge (11.87).

Antigua and Barbuda’s Dwayne Fleming won the Boys U-17 equivalent in 10.72 ahead of Jamaica’s Gary Card (10.75) and St. Vincent’s Keo Davis (10.77).

Moving on to the 400m, Jamaica’s Delano Kennedy (46.66) and Shemar Palmer (46.97) secured first and second place ahead of St. Vincent’s Amal Glasgow (47.06) in the U-20 Boys final.

Jamaica secured another 1-2 finish in the U-20 Girls with Kaylia Kelly (52.32) and Oneika McAnuff (52.52) securing the top two spits ahead of Bermuda’s Caitlyn Bobb (53.12).

The Jamaican pair of Marcinho Rose (48.41) and Tajh-Marques White (48.82) secured another quinella for the hosts in the U-17 Boys section ahead of Kaiyin Morris of Trinidad and Tobago (49.01).

Jamaica’s Abigail Campbell comfortably won the Girls U-17 section in 53.83 ahead of Guyana’s Narissa Mohammed (55.39) and Jamaica’s Quana Walker (55.65).

In the 1500m, Jamaica secured the top two spots in the U-20 Boys as J'Voughnn Blake (4:00.04) and Adrian Nethersole (4:01.45) finished ahead of Trinidad and Tobago's Troy Llanos (4:01.47).

The U-20 Girls had a similar outcome as Jamaica's Rickeisha Simms (4:44.18) and Samantha Pryce (4:44.77) took gold and silver ahead of Barbados' Layla Haynes (4:45.10).

The Boys U-17 equivalent was won by Trinidad & Tobago's Keeran Sriskandarajah in 4:10.58 ahead of Guyana's Javon Roberts (4:12.54) and Jamaica's Yashon Bowen (4:13.15).

Guyana's Attoya Harvey took gold in the Girls U-17 section with 4:45.75) ahead of T&T's Kayleigh Forde (4:52.14) and Jamaica's Kededra Coombs (4:52.19).

Moving into the field, Jamaica's Kobe Lawrence (60.77) and Christopher Young (54.30) secured gold and silver in the U-20 boys discus. T&T's Jaden James threw 52.28m for bronze.

T&T's Aaron Antoine won gold in the Boys U-20 high jump with a 2.16m clearance ahead of Jamaica's Brandon Pottinger (2.14m) and St. Vincent's Verrol Sam (2.00m).

Andrew Stone of the Cayman Islands took gold in the Boys U-17 long jump with 6.76m ahead of T&T's Andrew Steele (6.61m) and Jamaica's Euan Young (6.60m).

Jamaica's Cedricka Williams threw 51.24 to win the Girls U-20 discus ahead of her teammate Brittania Johnson (49.74m) and Guadeloupe's Princesse Hyman (47.55m).

 

Keyshawn Strachan of the Bahamas started the 49th Carifta Games with a bang by breaking the Boys U-20 javelin record at the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday.

Strachan, a finalist at the World Junior Championships in Nairobi last year, threw an impressive 78.89m to break the record of 78.28m set in 2016 by Grenadian 2019 World Champion Anderson Peters.

The Trinidadian pair of Anthony Diaz (63.69) and Dorian Charles (57.52) rounded out the top three.

Elsewhere in the field, Jamaica’s Danielle Noble cleared 1.73m to win the U-17 Girls high jump ahead of Trinidad and Tobago’s Tenique Vincent (1.65m) and the British Virgin Islands' Jah’kyla Morton (1.60m).

Morton's BVI teammate Savianna Joseph took home the Girls U-17 shot put with 13.54m ahead of Jamaica's Nastassia Burrell (13.10m) and the Bahamas' Terrell McCoy (13.00m). 

Teams from across the region have arrived in Jamaica ahead of the 49th staging set to begin at the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday, April 16.

The Games were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of the Covid-19 pandemic but will now resume in earnest as the best junior athletes in the region pit their talents against each other over three days of intense competition with Jamaica hosting for the eighth time.

The latest teams to arrive include the Cayman Islands which has sent 29 athletes.

“We are expecting to do very well. We have some very talented runners. Some of our athletes are actually in school here in Jamaica and we’re expecting big things from them. Some of the kids are young and nervous but we will go well,” said Assistant Manager of the team, Paula Dawkins-Archbold told the Jamaica Observer.

Also arriving is the team from St. Kitts and Nevis. 'We have a team of 16 athletes-13 boys and three females and we hope to do some personal bests,” said team manager Azurdey Phillips.

The Bahamas has sent a team of 55, Trinidad and Tobago, 43 and Guyana 24. Bermuda which was to have hosted the Games in 2020 has sent a team of 20 while Barbados has sent 17 athletes.

SportsMax, the Caribbean’s premier sports and entertainment broadcaster, will broadcast the games live on its channels and Mobile App.

SportsMax will produce the CARIFTA Games and broadcast on linear TV via its many cable partners across the region and on CEEN TV outside the Caribbean and on its SportsMax and SportsMax+ channels within the SportsMax App in addition to partnering with several free-to-air entities across the region, ensuring that fans get to see their favourite athletes engage in pulsating track and field action over the Easter Weekend.

When the CARIFTA Games get underway, SportsMax, through its partnership with the Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association (JAAA) and the North American, Central American and Caribbean Athletics Association (NACAC), will ensure that the action on the track and on the field will be seen live on CNC3 in Trinidad, CBC in Barbados, CVM TV in Jamaica and Winners TV in St Lucia.

 

Kingston College secured their 33rd hold on the Boys title and Edwin Allen secured their ninth hold on the Girls crown as the ISSA Boys and Girls Championships came to a close at the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday.

Edwin Allen finished with 352 points followed by Hydel (295), St. Jago High (249), Holmwood (174) and Excelsior (107).

On the Boys side, Kingston College finished with a mammoth 372 points to win ahead of Jamaica College (300.83), Calabar (170), St. Jago (147) and Edwin Allen (95).

Edwin Allen’s team of Serena Cole, Tina Clayton, Brandy Hall and Tia Clayton sped to a world high school record 43.29 to win the Class I Girls 4x100m Relay ahead of St. Jago High (45.05) and Hydel High (45.12).

The Class II event was won by Holmwood Technical in 46.33 ahead of St. Catherine High (46.45) and Edwin Allen (46.55).

St. Jago won the Class III race in 45.64 ahead of Hydel (46.19) and Holmwood Technical (46.67) while Immaculate Conception took the Class IV relay in 47.32 over Edwin Allen (48.25) and Hydel (48.58).

Jamaica College won the Boys Class I event in 39.43 ahead of St. Jago (39.89) and Camperdown (40.02).

Kingston College sped to 41.28 to win the Class II relay ahead of STETHS (41.74) and Calabar (41.86).

Calabar won the Class III event in 43.99 ahead of St. Jago (44.86) and JC (44.88).

Edwin Allen tasted victory in the Girls 1600m Sprint Medley in 3:58.87 ahead of Alphansus Davis High (4:06.74) and Holmwood Technical (4:07.31) while Kingston College won the Boys event in 3:27.66 ahead of STETHS (3:27.70) and Jamaica College (3:30.97).

Brianna Lyston anchored Hydel to victory in the Girls 4x400m Relay in 3:35.38 ahead of Edwin Allen (3:37.71) and Holmwood (3:38.34).

Jamaica College ran 3:10.04 to win the final event of Champs 2022, the Boys 4x400m ahead of Kingston College (3:10.68) and St. Jago (3:11.69).

In the field, Serena Cole, before running a leg on Edwin Allen’s victorious 4x100m team, won the Class I Long Jump in 6.36 ahead of St. Jago’s Machaeda Linton (5.82) and her Edwin Allen teammate Paula-Ann Chambers (5.71).

Edwin Allen’s Christopher Young got his third medal of the championships with gold in the Class I Boys Shot Put with 19.37m ahead of Calabar’s Kobe Lawrence (18.86) and St. Jago’s Brandon Gayle (18.30).

KC took gold in the Boys Class I High Jump through Verrol Sam (2.05m) who won ahead of STETHS’ Dejone Raymond (2.00m) and St. Jago’s Demario Prince (2.00m).

KC’s Aaron McKenzie added to his gold medal in the Class II High Jump by jumping out to 14.27 to win the Class II Triple Jump ahead of the JC pair Chavez Penn (14.22) and Euan Young (14.15m).

 

Hydel’s Kerrica Hill continued her stellar form at the ISSA Boys and Girls Championships at the National Stadium with a world youth record 12.71 to win gold in the Class II 100m Hurdles on Saturday’s day five.

Hill, who already won gold in the 100m on Wednesday, broke her own record of 12.89 which she set in the semi-finals on Friday. Her teammate Shania Myers was second in 13.27 and St. Catherine’s Asharria Ulett finished third in 13.35.

Hydel’s Malayia Duncan ran 10.38 to smash the Class IV Girls 70m Hurdles record and win gold ahead of Edwin Allen’s Arihanna Brown (10.58) and St. Jago’s Rihanna Anderson (10.62).

St. Jago’s Camoy Binger was next in line, blazing to a new record 10.87 to win the Class III 80m Hurdles ahead of her teammate Bryana Davidson (11.06) and Hydel’s Jody Ann Daley (11.18).

Oneka Wilson made it three records in the sprint hurdles for Hydel and four overall with a 13.00 clocking to win the Class I 100m Hurdles final ahead of Petersfield’s Alexis James (13.21) and Gabrielle Matthews of the Queen’s School (13.45).

Tahj-Oneil Gordon of KC won the Boys Class III 100m Hurdles final in 13.30 ahead of JC’s Javion Pladley (13.65) and Excelsior’s Demarco Bennett (13.76).

KC secured a one-two finish in the Class II 110m Hurdles with Jadan Campbell (13.67) and Kaheim Carby (13.68) finishing ahead of Daniel Wright of Excelsior (13.82).

St. Jago’s Jahvel Granville ran 13.56 to win the Class I Boys 110m Hurdles ahead of Calabar’s Dishaun Lamb (13.56) and KC’s Tajae Francis (13.75).

Moving into the field, KC’s Aaron McKenzie set a new record of 2.11m to win the Boys Class II High Jump ahead of JC’s Chavez Penn (2.00m) and KC’s Aaron Thomas (1.95m).

JC’s Zachary Campbell was also in record-breaking form in the Boys Class II Discus Throw with 56.49 to win ahead of KC’s Antwon Walkin (47.43m) and JC’s Delangelo Jackson (47.02m).

Shemonique Hazel of Hydel won gold in the Class III Girls Long Jump with 6.27m ahead of Excelsior’s Shelley-Ann Taylor (5.71m) and St. Jago’s Briana Campbell (5.71m).

Camperdown’s Brittania Johnson threw 14.06m to win the Girls Class I Shot Put ahead of St. Jago’s Jamora Alves (13.82m) and St. Catherine High’s Natalie Albert (13.40m).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hydel’s Brianna Lyston destroyed Simone Facey’s 18-year-old the Class I Girls 200m record (22.71) with a phenomenal 22.53 into a -2.2 m/s headwind to win gold on Day five of the ISSA Boys and Girls Championships at the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday.

Vere Technical’s Kaylia Kelly was second in 23.59 and St. Jago’s Shenese Walker was third in 23.89.

Bryan Levell completed the sprint double by running 20.77 to win the Class I Boys event ahead of JC’s Deandre Watkin (20.84) and St. Jago’s 400m champion Gregory Prince (20.92).

100m silver medalist Alana Reid won gold in the Class II race in 23.59 ahead of Immaculate Conception’s Mickalia Haisely (23.87) and Mount Alvernia’s Carletta Bernard (24.02).

JC’s Mark Anthony Miller added to his 100m gold medal with 21.82 to win the Class II Boys event ahead of Omarion Barrett of Steer Town (21.97) Enrique Webster of STETHS (22.15).

Theianna-Lee Terrelonge completed her own sprint double in Class III with a personal best 23.91 to win ahead of Lacovia’s 400m champion Sabrina Dockery (24.30) and Holmwood Technical’s Abrina Wright (24.44).

Nickecoy Bramwell of Calabar finally got his gold medal in the Class III Boys event in 22.81 ahead of KC’s Shavaughn Brown (23.14) and Herbert Morrison’s 100m champion Tavaine Stewart (23.15).

Wolmer’s Girls’ Natrece East secured the Class IV sprint double with a time of 24.62 ahead of Janelia Williams of Excelsior (25.34) and Sashana Johnson of Hydel (25.43).

Jamaica College secured 16 points in the Boys Class I 800m as their captain J’Voughnn Blake ran 1:58.67 to equal former Edwin Allen standout Chevonne Hall’s 2021 Class I record ahead of teammate Handal Roban (1:48.72) and KC’s Giovouni Henry (1:50.79).

There was an upset in the Boys Class II final as favorite from Foga Road Franklyn Tayloe, after leading for about 770m, had to settle for bronze in 1:57.14 behind winner Ainsley Brown of Port Antonio (1:55.08) and silver medalist Rashid Green of STETHS (1:56.23).

JC’s Samuel Creary added to his silver medal from the 400m to win gold in the Class III Boys 800m in 2:01.34 ahead of KC’s Nahashon Ruto (2:01.45) and Manchester’s 400m champion Troydian Flemmings (2:01.46).

Edwin Allen’s Rushana Dwyer rebounded from her disappointment in the 1500m to win gold in the Class I 800m in 2:08.36 ahead of her teammate Jessica McLean (2:09.23) and Holmwood Technical’s Jodyann Mitchell (2:10.33).

Edwin Allen’s Rickeisha Simms won gold in Class II in 2:08.52 ahead of St. Catherine’s Kitania Headley (2:08.98) and Holmwood Technical’s Cindy Rose (2:10.80).

Holmwood Technical’s Andrene Peart won the Class III Girls 800m in 2:12.97 ahead of Edwin Allen’s 1500m gold medalist Kora Barnett (2:13.67) and St. Jago’s Kededra Coombs (2:15.27).

 

 

 

 

 

Hydel’s Kerrica Hill was in record breaking form in qualifying for the Girls Class II 100m Hurdles final at the ISSA Boys and Girls Championships at the National Stadium in Kingston on Friday.

Hill, who ran 11.16 to win gold in the 100m on Wednesday, equaling the record set by former Edwin Allen star Kevona Davis in 2018, sped to a brilliant 12.89 to break former Excelsior and current Baylor University sprint hurdler Ackera Nugent’s Class II record of 12.91 set in 2019. Hill’s time is also equaled Nugent’s world Under-18 record set at the Youngster Goldsmith Classic in the same year.

St. Catherine High’s Asharria Ulett was second fastest in qualifying with 13.28 while Hill’s Hydel teammate Shania Myers was third with 13.56.

Petersfield’s Carifta Trials Under-20 champion Alexis James ran 13.40 to be the fastest qualifier to the Class I final ahead of Hydel’s Oneka Wilson (13.54) and Manchester’s Janela Spencer (13.58) 

The St. Jago pair of Bryana Davidson (11.04) and Camoy Binger (11.08) were fastest to advance to the Class III 80m Hurdles final ahead of Excelsior’s Shelley-Ann Taylor (11.34).

Qualifiers for the Class IV 70m Hurdles final were led by Edwin Allen’s Arihanna Brown (10.76), Hydel’s Malayia Duncan (10.79) and Immaculate Conception’s Ayanna Blake (10.83).

Kingston College’s Taj-Oneil Gordon led all qualifiers to the Class III Boys 100m Hurdles final with a swift 13.56. Excelsior’s Demarco Bennett (13.62) and Jamaica College’s Javion Pladley (13.75) were the only other qualifiers below 14 seconds.

The fastest qualifier to the Boys Class II 110m Hurdles final was KC’s Jadan Campbell with 13.67 ahead of Calabar’s Shaquane Gordon (13.68) and KC’s Kaheim Carby (13.71).

JC’s Jaheim Stern was fastest in the Class I 110m Hurdles semis with 13.67 ahead of St. Jago’s Jahvel Granville (13.69) and Excelsior’s Sharvis Simmonds (13.77).

Page 1 of 3
© 2022 SportsMaxTV All Rights Reserved.